School: Inis (B.) (roll number 15042)

Ennis, Co. Clare
Proinnsias Ó Fionnmhacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the hall and put out the lights and Daniel and changed the wine-glasses and the man next to him was poisoned but Daniel escaped. He died on his way to Rome in the year 1847. At the Square in Ennis there is a monument erected to his memory. Daniel O Connell was elected M.P. at the great election at Ennis.
  2. Daniel O Connell was once defending a man before the court on a charge of murder. The man had killed another man in a public house and the woman of the shop was the only witness who saw what happened.
    O Connell disguised himself and went to visit the woman. He bought a drink and the woman began to discuss the murder. "I donot think he will be hanged" said O Connell. "Have no fear of that" said the woman "I would bet any money that he will be hanged" Then they made a bet of two sovereigns.
    The case came on next day. The woman was there as the only witness. O Connell stood up in court and and said. "I object to that witness - she is not telling the truth but only trying
    Joseph Ryan
    Clonroad More, Co. Clare