Scoil: Inis (B.) (uimhir rolla 15042)

Ennis, Co. Clare
Proinnsias Ó Fionnmhacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Shrove begins on the sixth of January or Little Christmas Day and ends on Shrove Tuesday night. During that period many people get married mostly in the country. When they are getting married their fathers meet in a friends house and discuss matters. The girl’s father goes to the boy father to inspect the land he has, and to see what is contains. Then they go around and inspect the shed and the bog to see if it is a good one. Then the boy’s father goes to the girl’s father to see what she has and if they agree to the terms they go and get married.
    The night before they are married they have a big dinner and this is called the picking of the gander. Next day they get married and go on their honeymoon. In Clifden Co. Galway, when the parties get married they tie old shoes or boots on to the car and drag them along the ground. That night they have a wedding and the guests who are not invited are called Straw Boys. August is an unlucky month in which to get married, buecasue they say that “the sheaf that is tied in August is loosened in Spring.” Another saying is “Monday for health, Tuesday for wealth, Wednesday the best day of all, Thursday for losses, Friday
    Michael Griffey
    Parnell Street, Co. Clare