Scoil: Inis (B.) (uimhir rolla 15042)

Inis, Co. an Chláir
Proinnsias Ó Fionnmhacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I was going down the road the other day and I saw a boy in a field. He was lying flat on the ground. When I was approaching, he told me to keep quiet. After a time I heard something clicking, and then the boy ran a little distance and picked up something off the ground. It was a cage and in it was a little bird.
    Long ago bird snaring was a popular sport. But at the present day you are not allowed to snare birds. There are two ways of snaring birds, the first is with bird lime and the other is with a cage.
    If you were to snare hem with bird lime, you would put the cage on the ground and then open it. You then put the lime in the cage and have a cord out of it. When the bird comes into the cage and eats the lime, you pull the cord and the cover falls down and the bird is trapped. Some birds are too cute to be caugh in this trap. Some people go out snaring birds at the present day.
    Michael Heffernan
    Inis, Co. an Chláir