Scoil: Inis (B.) (uimhir rolla 15042)

Inis, Co. an Chláir
Proinnsias Ó Fionnmhacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. D'Esterre was bribed by the British Government to shoot O Connell. After a quarell O Connell and D'Esterre decided to fight a duel. O Connell was no match for D'Esterre but he had a very good assistant at that time called "Fireball" Mac Namara. When the morning of the duel came Fireball stood behind O Connell and steadied his hand and said "Fire now and all will be well." O Connell fired and D'Esterre fell. Then "Fireball put a mark on his walking stick and stuck it where D'Esterre fell. He went back and stood where O Connell stood and fired. He cut the stick in two.
  2. Daniel O Connell was born in the year 1775. One evening Daniel was invited to a dinner by the English Government. During the dinner poison was put in his wine-glass. But it happened that in their service there was an Irish maid. She asked Daniel did he know Irish and she told him there was poison in his wine-glass. She went out in
    Joseph Ryan
    Cluain Ráda Mór, Co. an Chláir