Scoil: Inis (B.) (uimhir rolla 15042)

Inis, Co. an Chláir
Proinnsias Ó Fionnmhacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the corpse, the men would shoulder it all the way to the burial ground. A horse and car would go before the funeral and there was no priest to read the burial service.
  2. Long ago when a person died he was laid out on a table along the floor with a white Shroud down to his toes. The wife would cry tenderly and her children with her. The people who were in the house sat on straw round the fire telling stories and other people cried around the corpse.
    When the corpse was brought to be buried it was brought on a horse and car with tree women sitting on top of it and every half mile of a road they would stop up and cry their fill.
    Chris Shannon
    Bóthar na Paidhce, Co. an Chláir