School: Inis (B.) (roll number 15042)

Inis, Co. an Chláir
Proinnsias Ó Fionnmhacháin

1. The ruins of many old churches and abbeys are to be seen in the Co. Clare. In the town of Ennis we have the very well preserved ruin of the Franciscan Abbey, founded by Donough Cairbreach O'Brien King of Thomond in the year 1240.
    At the time of its erection and for many years afterwards the abbey was known as "Mainistir Innis Cluain Rámhfada" or the Island Monastery of the long rowing meadow. In the fifteenth century the abbey was enlarged and repaired from time to time by the O'Briens and McNamaras. These princes gave holy crosses, books, vestments and they also gave stations and furniture.
    In 1313 Dermot O'Brien Prince of Thomond was buried there. The majority of the chiefs of the O'Briens and McNamaras are also buried there. The Crowes of Cahircalla and the O'Briens of Dromolane are buried there. In the abbey we have the remains of the East window and the remains of the Altar of St. Francis.
    Mr Lyons got the contract to build an addition to Mr Brown's shop. There was a tree and railway in his way. He wanted to
    Raymond Healy
    Bóthar Dhrom Bigid, Co. an Chláir