School: Inis (B.) (roll number 15042)

Ennis, Co. Clare
Proinnsias Ó Fionnmhacháin

1. Blessed Wells.
    There are three Blessed Wells in the neighbourhood of Ennis. These are St. Joseph's well situated in Ballycoree, St. John's well situated in New Hall, and St. Michael's well in Doora.
    People visit these wells to be cured of sickness and disease. Visits to St. Joseph's well will cure all kinds of sickness while St. John's well is visited for curing sore eyes. People Visit St. Joseph's well on Mondays and Thursdays of every week. The time for visiting St. John's well is between June 24th and 29th. Many People have been cured of sickness at St. Josephs well.
    About forty years ago a wonderful cure took place at St. Joseph's well. John Gilligan of old Mill Street was born blind. When he was nine years old his mother took him to the well. She rubbed mud from the side of the well to his eyes. Then she did the sound seven times bringing John on her back. When she had done this the little boy was able to see perfectly.
    At St. John's Well there is a statue of St.John placed over the well. On flags on the top of the well there is a little alter on which people place flowers, holy pictures and small statues. The well is in a small square field. when doing the rounds
    Michael Heffernan
    Ennis, Co. Clare