Scoil: Inis (B.) (uimhir rolla 15042)

Ennis, Co. Clare
Seoirse Ó Maoldhomhnaigh

And buttercups are also a cure for sore eyes.
    Camemal flowers will cure swelling by boiling them and selling them to people but you must keep some and eat them, with your dinner.
    Onions. When the flu is going around the best thing to do is to cut an onion in two halves, and hang it up and you will not get the flu. The reason for this is that the half of the onion will attract the germs. When you think the flue is gone you take down the half of the onion and throw it out.
    Horse-tongue; is a cure for consumption and Rheumatism.
    Chin-cough; A cure for the chin-cough is to boil check-weed in milk and drink the juice. Another cure for it is to drink the ferrets leavings of his food. Also to go out and meet
    Brendan Ryan
    Ennis, Co. Clare