Scoil: Inis (B.) (uimhir rolla 15042)

Inis, Co. an Chláir
Seoirse Ó Maoldhomhnaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago, it was said that a cruel giant lived outside Gort on the top of a cliff that stood beside the river. Every evening he placed a lighted candle outside his door for all to see, and by some evil power, every person below who looked up at that candle was sure to die before sunrise next morning. An army of young men got together and picked a young man to go to the top of the cliff. They gave him a magic cap which was three times blessed by an old man. The man got his horse and went to where the candle was lighted. The magic cap fell over his eyes so that he could not see the candle. When he came to the foot of the cliff he tied his horse to a tree in the forest and crept towards the giants candle without making the least bit of noise. He groped for
    Desmond Slattery
    Bóthar na Paidhce, Co. an Chláir