Scoil: Feighroe, Inish

Connolly, Co. Clare
Antoine Mac Mathúna

Laethanta Áirithe
    Some people do not like to do certain work on certain days.They have pisreóga about lucky days or unlucky.People say it is lucky to remove from one house to another on a Friday.They used also set charms on Mondays and Thursdays. They used not make any butter on a Friday long ago. Tuesday is a lucky day to begin work.People do not polish any shoes on Sunday morning.If the cattle were dying with black quarter they used to make a rule not to shave on Sunday morning,not to polish shoes on a Sunday and not to churn on a Friday.They used not go on any journey on a Monday. The reason is why they used to say you would be going for the week.
    The people used to count four days after Christmas day and the people does not get married during those days.They say if you did you would not agree.
    In olden times the old March used to go out eleven days in April .The 15th July is called St Swithens day .If it rains on that day we will get forty days rain.If that day is fine we will get we will get forty days fine weather.The 29th September is Michaelmas .On that day they kill a hen or a duck in honour of St Michael.
    Michael Neylon
    Connolly, Co. Clare