School: Feighroe, Inish

Fíoch Rua, Co. an Chláir
Antoine Mac Mathúna

Laethanta Áirithe .Friday is a lucky day to start doing any work
    Many people start cutting the hay on a Friday or on a Tuesday.It is said it is not lucky to spill blood on a Monday,and for that reason a good many peope wouldn't kill a pig on a Monday.
    Lá crosta na bliadhna is the fourth day after New Year's day.No one gets married on that day of any week throughout the year.
  2. The days for beginning work are Fridays.They do not begin to work on any other day.It is said to be a lucky day.Some other people say Tuesday is a lucky day for beginning work.They would not like to start work on any other day. Peole generally remove from houses on Fridays They begin to sow crops on Fridays or Tuesdays.Some people would begin work any day.They would not care to begin on a Friday or Tuesday.
    People say it is not right to begin work on Saturdays. They say the work would stop in your hands all the year.that it would never be finished. fThey always begin on a Friday or Tuesday to be lucky with it.
    Bridie Hehir
    John Hehir