School: Feighroe, Inish

Connolly, Co. Clare
Antoine Mac Mathúna

1. Old People say if the sun goes down red it is the sign of fine weather. When the sun goes down glossy it is the sign of rain. If the weather begins bad with the new moon it will be bad until the moon is out. If Saturday's moon comes fine we will have three moons of fine weather. When the moon has a bow around it it is the sign of rain. When we see the stars dancing it is the sign of frost.
    If the wind is from the south we expect rain. When the wind is from the west we expect showers. When the wind is from the north it is the sign of dry weather. When the wind is from the east we expect snow.
    If the swallows fly low it is the sign of rain. If the swallows fly high it is the sign of fine weather. When seagulls are to be seen in large number in land it is a sure sign of rain. When we hear wild-geese it is the sign of hard weather. If cows lie much and sleep in a Summer's day it is the sign that we are near a rain.
    Fog in the valleys is the sign of fine weather. When we hear the sea and the cascade noising it is the sign of rain.
    When we see the Siongain in the
    Patrick Meehan