Scoil: Feighroe, Inish

Connolly, Co. Clare
Antoine Mac Mathúna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When we see the cat tearing with his nails a storm is sure to come. When a storm is coming we see the Seagulls flying around. When we see the Raven flying near the house it is the sign that we are near rain. When we see the Wild Geese flying overhead we are going to get frost.
    When we see the ceo in the valleys we are going to get fine weather. Bad weather is sure to come when mountains appear very near us. When we see the Flags and slates shine brightly after rain is sure to come. We hear the Cascades and rivers flowing noisily when we are going to get rain. When we hear the sea roaring we are going to get rain.
    We see the piastaí beaga when rain is coming. We see the Siongains along the road when it going to rain. The Crickets are singing also. The Frogs turn brown when rain is going to come.
    Soot falls from the chimney when rain is coming. When smoke blows down we are going to get bad weather.
    Mary Conlan
    Denis Conlan