Scoil: Feighroe, Inish

Fíoch Rua, Co. an Chláir
Antoine Mac Mathúna

sticks in which she had the pot hanging.He hunted her out in the roadside.There was a man living in Inagh.The landlord came when he had not the rent.The man told him if he hunted him out of the house he would kill him.He hunted him out of the house and the landlord was not gone far when the man shot him.Himself,his wife,and his children had to stop in the roadside.Someone else stepped in and took his farm.

The name of the Landlord was Matthew Kenny.

The name of the landlord was Matthew Kenny.He was a very hard man on tenants.We had no landlord with the last twenty four years.He evicted Mrs McGuanne for not paying the rates.The Bailiffs came and they had them driven out of the house and they were putting the lock in the door when the neighbours came and gave them the money for to pay the rates.
    It was the Commissioners that divided the land into farms.There was a middle man and his name was King Darrill Hazel .The Landlord was very hard
    Mary Morgan
    Patrick Morgan