School: Feighroe, Inish

Fíoch Rua, Co. an Chláir
Antoine Mac Mathúna

1. In the penal times long ago the priests used to say Mass in private places. They could not go near the Churches because they were prevented from saying Mass in the Churches by the soldiers. There would a new go every week where the priest would be going to say Mass on Sunday All the people used to gather together in that place and the priest used to say Mass on that spot. They used to say Mass near a big rock on top of a hill. that field is so called Brímánar and there are also children without Baptism buried there. They used also say Mass by side of an old ruin in a place called Bendash, There was a name in the ruin it was called Cloc an Aifreann. On one Sunday a priest named Father Healy was crossing to Bendash and the soldiers had it heard and they were watching him inside awall and they shot him Where he was burried was called Cill cúir an t-Sagairt. They made forts and strongholds in Ballyea to guard themselves from soldiers
    1. am
    Mary Nealon