School: Feighroe, Inish

Connolly, Co. Clare
Antoine Mac Mathúna

1. There is only one graveyard in this parish. It is called Kilmaley graveyard. All the people of the parish are buried there and sometimes some people out side the parish. It's shape is square and it is a very big graveyard. It is situated not far from Kilmaley Church and it is sloping towards the south. There are a lot of headstones in the graveyard. In the year 1916 the children of Kilmaley parish found a corpse in the vault. The ruins of an old church is also in the graveyard. The old church is almost in the centre of the graveyard. The people have a of pisreoga about graveyards. Some people say if you fell or slipped on a tombstone it is unlucky. They also say if a flag turns in a graveyard it is supposed to be a sign that another member of the family is going to die.
    There is an idle graveyard in Drimanure. It is called a "kyle". There is over eight years since anyone was buried in it. There are a lot of stones in the graveyard. The children who die without being baptized are buried in the kyle. Some people do not like to open a grave on New Year's day. They also say it is not right to wipe your shoes in the graveyard. As a rule they bring drink to the graveyard and the glass vessels they bring with them they say it is not right to bring them with you. Some people are buried outside their parish because their ancestors came from outside the parish and they like to be buried with them.
    Michael Neylon
    Connolly, Co. Clare