School: Feighroe, Inish

Connolly, Co. Clare
Antoine Mac Mathúna

Scéalta Crábhaidh
    Long ago the Jews wanted to find our lord for to kill him.The Blessed Virgin was hiding him going here and there with him .One day she passed through a field and there were three men reaping oats in a field .In three days after the Jews passed by and they asked the men to know did any one pass by.
    The men said that they did not see anyone passing since they were sowing the oats.But the "deargdaol" rose up and said indiú indiú that is today.They asked the ciaróg and the ciaróg said inde inde that is yesterday.The men said that we were sowing this oats when she passed by and we are reaping it today.
    Mary Morgan
    Knocknakilla, Co. Clare