School: Feighroe, Inish

Fíoch Rua, Co. an Chláir
Antoine Mac Mathúna

Pósaithe.
    The time the people mostly got married during Shrove.They do not like getting married during May.It is an unlucky time.The lucky time is January and February and the lucky day is Friday.
    When a marriage is introduced the two parties meet and they "walk the land".If they are pleased with the land they make the match. The arrange a day for the marriage.
    Long ago they used to walk the chapel.Later on they went on horseback and sidecars.Now they go in motors.Sometimes long ago the priest used to come into the house and marry the parties there .They go to the Church now,On the day of the marriage the boy comes to the girls house and they eat the breakfast.They used to have great fun as all the old people are drunk.Then they went to the Church.Long ago there used to be a lot of men on horseback at the marriage.Agter the marriage the horses had a race to see which of them would be at the boys house first.All the people used to be on the hills looking at the race.The people long ago did not like to get married in green.They said green was for grief.
      1. filíocht
    Eily Nealon