Scoil: Feighroe, Inish

Connolly, Co. Clare
Antoine Mac Mathúna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    bottom of it. There are seven or eight holes in the board to admit the cream coming through. The staff is drawn up a nd down and the cream is beaten and after a while the churn is made. It takes a half an hour before the cream is churned into butter. Then it is taken out. The butter is taken out first. Then it is washed a few times. Long ago when the people used to be filling firkins they used to carry the butter in a can on the top of their heads.
  2. We have a churn at home. It is about two and a half feet high and it is round like a barrel. There are three parts going with the churn when the butter is making such as the churn staff, churn cup, and a round board with a hole in the middle for the churn staff to go through. The butter is made once a week in Summer but in Winter it is not made as often. It was a custom for the most of the old people to put a coal under the churn to hasten to make the churn. The old people used to call the churn "cuineóg". When the butter is making and if a person passes the churn and if he has water or milk or any other with him he always sprinkles some of it in the butter. When the churn is made it is taken
    Pádraig Ó Miadhacháin
    Martin Mahon