School: Currach Púir (Curraghpoor), Dún na Sgíath (roll number 14008)

Curraghpoor, Co. Tipperary
Liam Ó Duibhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    Tradition has it also that for years after his ghost haunted a lonely spot called the Black Bridge. This bridge is built over the Multeen, and is situated not far from the big house, and is surrounded by woods. People used to be scared of meeting the ghost on dark nights, and often travelled by round about ways in order to avoid passing the bridge.
    Soon after the execution of Father Sheehy the crows left Dundrum and never built or frequented the woods there. They returned when the estate was divided, and the great house given to the Pesentation Nuns. This man was succeeded by his half brother who became the first Viscount Hawarden. it was he who formed the first company of Grattan's Volunteers in Tipperary.
    In 1856 a Cornwallis Maude succeeded to the estate and he was a lord in waiting to Queen Victoria. During his reign and that of his father the "Hawarden Clearances" took place. Over 200 families comprising in all about 1300 human beings were evicted from their holdings on the estate, their houses were burned and demolished, and they were driven as outcasts on the highway. Thus exposed to all weather and afflicted by pestilence and famine they died in hundreds, and those who survived were compelled to eat the bread of sorrow in the poorhouses throughout the country. Father Davern was the Catholic Curate in Knockavilla at that time and he exposed Hawarden int he columns of the "Nation" newspaper accusing him of increasing his demesne from 400 to 3000 acres through
    Madgie Cooney
    Goldengarden, Co. Tipperary