School: Currach Púir (Curraghpoor), Dún na Sgíath (roll number 14008)

Curraghpoor, Co. Tipperary
Liam Ó Duibhir

1. A Dublin building contractor was repairing the Great House in Dundrum some time before the nuns entered it and he had a local labourer named John O'Dwyer working with him. They were doing some repairs in a room and under the flag of the fire-place they found a black thing about eight inches long. The men cut it in two and it immediately began to move and a dreadful stench came from it. The men were compelled to run away even though they had thrown open all the windows. When they came back next day the black object had disappeared and with it the stench.
    Amelia O' Dwyer
    Attybrick, Co. Tipperary