School: Currach Púir (Curraghpoor), Dún na Sgíath (roll number 14008)

Curraghpoor, Co. Tipperary
Liam Ó Duibhir

1. Many stories are told in this district about the Maudes fo Dundrum. The local tradition is that the first Maude was a drummer in Cromwell's army and that the family settled in the ancient chieftaincy of the O'Dwyers. The song Seán Ó Duibhir a Ghleanna is a lament for the sufferings of the old family which under Seán finished in the Glen.
    The records state that in 1620 Robert MAude had estates in York and sold them and purchased others in Kilkenny and Tipperary whither he removed and died in 1685. A son of his was M. P. for Cashel in 1695.
    In the year 1750 the estate was ruled over by Thomas Baron De Moontalt. Moontalt beinf a place in England which they once possessed. He was the man who was implicaed in the murder of Father Skeeky. It was he who impanelled the jury and four months after the execution of the priest he was raised to the peerage as Baron De Moontalt.
    The story goes that he died a miserable death. His eyes dropped out of their sockets, he died with execrations on his lips and the stench of his body was unbearable. It is also believed that he grew a tail for which he made a hole in the back of his saddle when riding and that the horses refued to draw his hearse to the graveyard and the corpse had to be locked up in the room.
    Madgie Cooney
    Goldengarden, Co. Tipperary