School: Currach Púir (Curraghpoor), Dún na Sgíath (roll number 14008)

Curraghpoor, Co. Tipperary
Liam Ó Duibhir

1. Some time after the division of the Maude estate a staff of servants was sent to prepare the Great House in Dundrum for the Presentation Nuns. When they entered the hall all the bells began to ring and the servants ran away in fear and trembling. They ran into the garden lodge which was occupied by a man named Gleeson and under no circumstances would they return to the Great House. The local priest soon after consecrated the house and the bells never rang afterwards
    English
  2. The house which is now owned by by a Miss Ryan, Ballintemple, belonged once to a gamekeeper of Maude's. The man was very wicked and cruel and while Maude used to be gone to England he used to be very watchful on the estate. If he met anyone in the fields he used to flog them with an ash-plant. The people feared him and it is said that somebody cursed him on account of his cruelties. The curse must have taken effect because the gamekeeper's right leg and right hand and the right side of his face withered away and he died a very miserable death