School: Currach Púir (Curraghpoor), Dún na Sgíath (roll number 14008)

Curraghpoor, Co. Tipperary
Liam Ó Duibhir

1. About sixty years ago at a rece meeting which was held in a field which is near the cross of Clonoulty a barbarous faction fight was suddenly started. The Burkes were one of the contending parties in this fight and hey fought a fierce battle. Numerous casualties occured at this fight, and much blood was shed. Ever since the field is known as the "Field of the Blood."
    On the following Sunday at Mass the outrage was condemned by the parish priest of the place. He cursed the Burkes and said that in a few years one could shout against them at their own place and that there would be none of them left to answer.
      1. people
    Gus Flanagan