School: Baile Thomáis, Gabhailín (roll number 15407)

Thomastown, Co. Tipperary
Éamonn Ó Dubhlaine

1. (continued from previous page)
    according to the story. He had a wife and one child. One day a tailor came to him after he waiting for him three or four weeks to make clothes for him. He was sitting on the table making the clothes and the woman of the house was going out on business and the child was always crying in the cradle. Then the mother said to the tailor when she was going out if the child was crying to rock him and give him a drink and the tailor said he would. Then as soon as the mother was gone out the child jumped up in the cradle and pulled down the bag pipes from under the thatch and began to play music and the tailor had to come off the table dancing. The table was dancing and all the chairs were dancing and they could not stop until he would stop playing. Then the mother was coming in he stuck the pipes up under the thatch and lid down in the cradle and began to cry. Then the mother said to the tailor, "Why did you not stir the child he is crying yet," "When I will rest myself I will give him crying he is playing the bag pipes since you went out and when you were coming in he stuck them up under the thatch" showing her where he put them. Then he told her
    Patrick O' Dowd
    Moatquarter, Co. Tipperary