School: Baile Thomáis, Gabhailín (roll number 15407)

Thomastown, Co. Tipperary
Éamonn Ó Dubhlaine

1. (continued from previous page)
    finish it the drill and he thought to make her finish it. She stood up then and shook off all the tackling and left them on the ground to him. Then she gave three roars and the four young horses came running back to her from whoever bought them and no matter how far away they were, they came to her. Then the five of them jumped into the lake over right him and he never saw them after.
  2. There was a young farmer and his mother who lived very happy together in olden times gone by. They hired a young servant girl to do the business. And she was such a good girl to work, his mother told him to marry her for a good wife is better than a good fortune. Then he married her and they lived happy together for some time and there was a baby boy born at the end of twelve months. It only lived for seven or eight months. The father and the grandmother
    Patrick O' Dowd
    Moatquarter, Co. Tipperary