School: Baile Thomáis, Gabhailín (roll number 15407)

Thomastown, Co. Tipperary
Éamonn Ó Dubhlaine

1. In old times the cure for the stomach was to get a lump of fresh lime out of the kiln and put it into a white basin and put a quart of spring water on it, and melt the lime in the water then, and leave it there until the next day. Then [left?] let off the water out of the basin, and put another quart of spring water on it, and mix it up, and leave it there until the next day, and then drain off the water the second time. Then put another quart of spring water in the basin on the lime, and mix it up the third time, and leave it there until the fourth morning, and drain off the water again. Then put another quart of spring water on it and mix it up the fifth time and leave it there until the next day. Then you must drain it off and put the lime-water into a bottle. Then take a half glass of lime-water and mix it through a glass of new milk every morning fasting, it is good for the stomach and it will clear the blood. That was a good cure in the old times and people do not think much of it in these days
    Patrick O' Dowd
    Moatquarter, Co. Tipperary