School: Baile Thomáis, Gabhailín (roll number 15407)

Thomastown, Co. Tipperary
Éamonn Ó Dubhlaine

1. (continued from previous page)
    A cure for a burn in the old times was to get a small lump of lime and wash it three or four times in water and when you let off the water out of the basin get two glasss of sweet oil and mix it through the lime in the basin and put it into a bottle, then when it would be used for a burn put a quill in the bottle and rub the oil and lime to the burn and put an old piece of linen on the burn and if the burn was bad it should be dressed three times a day and the linen that would be take off should be burned. The cure is slow but it is sure.
    The cure for a chincough is to get new milk and to give it to a ferret until he would drink enough and what the ferret would leave to give it to the child to drink for nine mornings. Then after that the chincough would go away.
    Another cure for the chincough is "Mary[?] with the grey horse what would cure the chincough." The man would answer, "Give the child a good glass of punch" and that is what would cure the child. If a man had seven sons in this family the seventh son would
    Patrick O' Dowd
    Moatquarter, Co. Tipperary