School: Baile Thomáis, Gabhailín (roll number 15407)

Thomastown, Co. Tipperary
Éamonn Ó Dubhlaine

1. (continued from previous page)
    that she drove him home to his father and mother and they were more than surprised when she brought him in. And after that the three of them went to America.
    Patrick O Dowd
    Moat Quarter,
    Kilfeacle,
    Co. Tipperary.
    Told by my grandmother
    Mrs. O Donnell (76)
    Kilfeacle
  2. The Poor woman.
    According to the story there lived a poor woman and her four children on the side of the road in a small little house. One day they were going to eat their dinner and is what they had was a pan loaf and tea for the mother and her four children because their father was dead. Then they were just going to eat their dinner when a poor woman and her child came to the door coming looking for charity and a piece of bread for the child. Then the woman of the house told the poor woman and her child to come in and sit down and eat with them "Although I have only one pan loaf in the house and let it go as far as it will". The the seven of them sat down to the table. Then when they were finished and had enough eaten there was as much bread left as what they had eaten. The poor woman that came to
    Patrick O' Dowd
    Moatquarter, Co. Tipperary