Scoil: Baile Thomáis, Gabhailín (uimhir rolla 15407)

Thomastown, Co. Tipperary
Éamonn Ó Dubhlaine

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    long I would say you would be he him for you are the drawn picther of him." Then the little boy said "I am him." Then she said "Glory be to God how can that be." And the little boy said, "I was near enough to you aunt," and she said, "Where," "Outside in that fort near you." Then she said to him "How did you live so long without food?" The little boy said, "The night my father put me outside the door I was taken away into that fort outside near you. There was an old woman outside in the fort, and she told me not to eat anything that they would give me." The old woman said that she would get food for me." Then the aunt asked him where did she get it. The boy said, "She used to come in here every night for what food would do me for the day. The old woman that was in the fort told me as long as I would not eat anything belonging to them that they should let me go sometime and they let me go this day." And the aunt was so glad
    Patrick O' Dowd
    Moatquarter, Co. Tipperary