School: Baile Thomáis, Gabhailín (roll number 15407)

Thomastown, Co. Tipperary
Éamonn Ó Dubhlaine

1. (continued from previous page)
    was singing a lovely song as he was passing by a fort. There was a man inside the ditch and he asked him would he sell the song. Then the man said no that he could not sell the song. Then the man inside the ditch asked him would he sell the hump on his back because the man who was singing had a hump on his back, and he said he would. Then the man inside the ditch took the hump from him, and then he wrote out the song for him. There was another humpy man in the same parish as him. The man that the hump was taken off told this man to go along the road where the fort was and sing a song and the the hump might be taken from him too. Then he went along the road singing and the same man inside the ditch asked him. "What kind of an old song is that you are singing" The man on the road said, "I want you to take the hump from me" "All right" said the man inside the ditch and in he went into the fort and brought out the other man's hump and put it up on top of his hump. Then the man said, "Go home now you have two humps instead."
    AT0503: The Gifts of the Little People