Scoil: Cill Chais, Cluain Meala (uimhir rolla 596)

Kilcash, Co. Tipperary
Pádraig Ó Dubhghail

1. (6) BALLYKNOCKANE nó BAILE CHNOCHÁIN
    This townland lies to the west of Graigue and Shanbally and is at the foot of the mountain. Here the Marquess of Ormond built his shooting lodge in the midst of the woods on the slopes of the mountain. Ballyknockane Hill is the only one on which the trees were not cut down. The mountain land is preserved all around here for grouse and pheasant shooting. The shooting parties held at this lodge by the Marquis of Ormonde some twenty years ago were much larger than those held by the present occupier Lord Ossory. Kilkenny Castle, the seat of the Butler family, was closed down last year and Lord Ossory has now no other Irish residence save this former shooting lodge of his ancestors.
    There are but three or four families in this townland. On one of the farms lived the family of Kelly's. These are now all dead. The last of the family held office under the Marquis of Ormonde and was his wood ranger. An uncle of his was John Kelly, the Fenian. He is buried in Kilcash church yard.
    The estate in Ballyknockane where a Co. Roscommon gentleman, Mr Handcock, now lives, was before his coming, belonging to a gentleman called Asper. This William Asper is also buried in Kilcash. He had the name of being very good to all the people around
    Teangacha
    Ballyknockane, Co. Tipperary