Scoil: Cill Chais, Cluain Meala (uimhir rolla 596)

Cill Chaise, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Pádraig Ó Dubhghail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Up to twenty years ago or maybe later pedlars or hucksters as they were often called came round to the village and country round selling goods of different kinds. They carried these goods in large baskets on their arms. They usually had delph, mugs, cups, jugs, plates, papers of pins, studs, boot-laces, little pictures and frames and other small articles of this kind. They often stayed in the village for a night's lodging. Mrs. Shelly used to come a couple of times a year and stayed for lodging with Mrs. Clauce in the village. She had all these things to sell. Michil Dubh came with a box on his back selling pies and needles. In return he collected rags and old bottles and some times feathers. Another old woman called Dellsy Daisy used to come round regularly with her son Nicholas. She bought ottles and gave some little articles like mugs or pigs in exchange. Another old pedlar was called "Jack the Pint". He used to sell flat
        1. trádáil
    C. Ní Mhainnín