Scoil: Cill Chais, Cluain Meala (uimhir rolla 596)

Cill Chaise, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Pádraig Ó Dubhghail

pints and clothes and collect jam - pots.
    Then there was Jim Condon or "Jim the Drover" as everyone called him. He was a ballad singer and sang his songs at every door. The the woman of the house or somebody else bought the ballad for 1d. He came a couple of times a year and lodged in Tor. The children loved to see Jim come and listen to his ballad singing.
    A number of women came selling delph. Then the gypsies came much more often than now-a-days selling wicker chairs, tables arm-chairs and pieces of lace. They also told our fortunes and had artificial flowers.
    We had also the tinkers. The principal family of these int hese parts was the Sohoes and there was another family came fairly often called the Delaneys. They camped near the old Castle or up in Toor in an empty house. The men of these tribes mended pots and pans, gallons + pints with solder and often did a day's work at the farm houses round mending such utensils. They usually had flat pints and quarts, gallons for sale.
    There were two other shops in the village besides hte one is there at present. These were
        1. trádáil