Scoil: Cill Chais, Cluain Meala (uimhir rolla 596)

Cill Chaise, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Pádraig Ó Dubhghail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Potatoes are grown on our farm. There is one statute acre sown under potatoes each year. We sow about the same amount of potatoes every year. My father prepares the ground. Some people manure the ground before turning it up, but more people manure it after the potatoes are sown. The potatoes are sown on our farm in drills. The ground must be ploughed, harrowed, and rolled. The drills must be opened with a drill plough. The plough is used for opening the drills. In days gone by wooden ploughs were very much used because there were no iron ploughs that time. The potatoes are sown in March and April. The potatoes are cut in parts and an eye is left in each part. Lime is put on them to keep the insects from harming them. The potatoes are sown in farrows ten inches apart. The clay is put on them with a shovel. Aout three weeks after the potatoes are sown the manure is put on them. The drills are closed then. When they are over the ground more clay is put on them to keep the weeds down. The local people help each other when sowing them and when picking them. During the Summer months the potatoes are sprayed to keep them from blight. The potatoes are dug by a potatoe digger or by a spade. They are choosen and the good ones are taken from the bad ones and the big ones from the small ones. The good ones are used during
    Thomas Strang
    Baile Phádraig, Co. Thiobraid Árann