Scoil: Cill Chais, Cluain Meala (uimhir rolla 596)

Cill Chaise, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Pádraig Ó Dubhghail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the district in the days of the famine and gave help and succour to all the poor people in need. He had a great number of followers, or working people, who spent weeks with him now and again and then went away to the other parts, but always returned for the busy months of the year.
    The following is a story told about a certain field on this farm which is called Páirce an Fhásaigh to this day. The story was given to me by John Hickey whose father recollects the actual happening.

This William Asper every year gave free ground free seed etc. to all his working folk for their crop of potatoes. When digging time came he charged them according to the merits of the crop dug. With this all his people were quite satisfied. Well, the story goes that one year, one of these followers name Luke Hally came into Asper's about setting time. The men were discussing what field they would select to set the seed for their own private use. Hally advised them to take this big field called Páirc an Fhásaigh and that if they did there would be a huge crop of potatoes that year - so big a crop that they would scarce be able to dig them. Accordingly they took this field and set the seed in time enough. That year there was a record crop
    1. am
    Teangacha