School: Baile an Gharrdha (B.) (roll number 13210)

Ballingarry, Co. Tipperary
Tomás Lotrail

1. (continued from previous page)
    After the fair there used to be a dance down in Mohober. The young people "used to be preparing for the dance weeks before. The fair was revived in 1932 but it was discontinued, again because of the "economic war" and every day the fair was held it used to be very wet. It used to be held on the streets. The Local fairs are now held in Callan Kilkenny, Thurles and Killenaule. The Callan Fair is held on the second Wednesday of every month on the fair green. It is the principal fair for the Ballingarry Farmers. It is a great fair for cattle and pigs, but sheep and calves are also sold. Luck money is given according to the value of of the animal. Some people when giving luck money spit on the coins for luck. When a bargain is made the buyer and seller show their agreement by striking hands. When cattle are sold the buyer marks them with mud on the flank or sometimes by clipping the hair at the side or on the shoulder. When an animal with a halter is sold the halter is given away with it but it is always sure to be a bad one. There is a special fair in Callan for bulls in April and a special pig market for pigs. Sometimes buyers come to the farmers' houses to buy, especially when there is a good demand for livestock and prices tending to rise.
    There is a reference to the fair of Ballingarry in Humphrey O'Sullivan's diaries. He describes it as "one of the most ferocious fairs in Munster" or Leinster
        1. trade