School: Baile an Gharrdha (B.) (roll number 13210)

Ballingarry, Co. Tipperary
Tomás Lotrail

1. Lime-burning: The articles required for lime-burning are, a crow bar, a sledge and wedges. The kiln is round and narrow at the butt and getting wider towards the top with an outlet in the eye of the kiln. The stones are broken about eight inches long and and about four inches wide. The fire is lit with sticks at the bottom. A layer of culm is put on the sticks and then a layer of stones. Next a layer of culm is put on the stones and so on until the Kiln is full. Lime is useful for many things, white-washing, for putting on wheat crops, etc. Long ago before the famine almost every farmer had his own Kiln. There are several Kilns in this parish.
    Candle making: In olden times candles or "dips" were made in every house. People bought tallow for three pence a pound, melted it and made the candle in a mould. The cotton wick was fastened in the mould with a nail to keep it in position. The tallow was allowed to cool and then the candle was ready for use. Rush candles were also used. Bull rushes were gathered. All the skin was peeled off except a piece no wider than a pin. These were dipped in hot tallow and were allowed to cool. They were then ready for use and were called "dips".
    Basket making: Baskets were made of sally rods. The frame and handle are first made