Scoil: Baile an Gharrdha (B.) (uimhir rolla 13210)

Ballingarry, Co. Tipperary
Tomás Lotrail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a treasured field in Ballinagarry. Gold is hidden in it and many people went in search of the gold but they all failed. Once a group of men gathered together and set to work in the field. They had not been long at work when a wind storm arose and they were driven out of the field. They then decided to come the following day but they were driven out of it in the same way. The following summer they said that there could be no storm but when they started to work they were driven out of the field with a goose for the third time and they said it was no use to be trying, so they went no more.
    In Prout's castle in Farranrory it is said that gold was buried. Many people came to the castle trying to get the gold. WHen they would be going near the gold a great noise would rise. Every time the people went to it they could not get near it with the noise. They had to leave the gold in the castle. An iron lid was left on the gold. WHen they would go near the iron they could not go any nearere to the gold.