Scoil: Baile an Gharrdha (B.) (uimhir rolla 13210)

Baile an Gharraí, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás Lotrail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a big fair held in Ballingarry about thirty years ago, but it was discontinued because there was not a sufficient number of buyers coming, and it was too far from the nearest railway station which is Laffans-bridge. They used to be held on the fair green on certain days in the year. The biggest fair was held there on the 23rd July. It was called the "gooseberry" fair because there used to be big carts of gooseberries sold in the village on that day. The fair green is opposite the school. It is marked on the ordnance map in the school, "Fair green." It is owned at present by Mr John Fennelly. At that time it was owned by Miss Roohan. There used to be be three other fairs held in Ballingarry during the year, and on the 22nd of November There used to be travelling shops at these fairs from Kilkenny, Thurles, and Callan. If a farmer sold his cattle he used to have to pay a toll. Mr Richard Fine of Ballingarry used to stand on the gate to gather the toll. At this time there were two rival factions in the parish. The "Coravats" and the "Shanovests" and they used to be fighting with blackthorn sticks. The fight used to start generally when the fair was over and used to continue for two hours. Towards evening Fr Philip Fitzgerald P.P. used to visit the fair for the purpose of collecting the blackthorn sticks from the men. There is a room in the Parochial house still balled the "blackthorn" room.
        1. trádáil