School: Baile an Gharrdha (B.) (roll number 13210)

Ballingarry, Co. Tipperary
Tomás Lotrail

1. [?] of the following games are still played in this district. There are two games, however that were played in my school days which are unknown amongst schoolboys of this generation. They are "duck" and "cat and dog." Later I will describe how they were played.
    Fox and Geese
    A square is drawn on a piece of paper. It is divided into a lot of little squares One will be the fox and the other will be the goose. The fox will draw an "x" in a square and the goose will draw an "o" in a square. If the fox gets two "x s" at each side of an "o" he can eat it. If the goose gets two "o s" at each side of an "x" she can eat it Whoever gets the most squares will win the game An indoor game.
    Jack is alive
    A stick is lit Each person says