School: Baile an Gharrdha (B.) (roll number 13210)

Ballingarry, Co. Tipperary
Tomás Lotrail

1. (continued from previous page)
    I know one of the forges of the parish better than the others, because I always take the horse there to be shod. The name of the smith is John Tallis. He is a fairly old but he is a great smith. He wears a canvas apron when he is working. His forge is near the Munster river on the side of the road. The cross roads are only a hundred yards from it. The door is an ordinary one. There is a piece of the floor boarded inside the door for shoeing the horses and asses. There is a fire on top of a stone platform in the middle of the floor. At the back of the fire there is a huge bellows with a big handle which, when worked up and down will work up and down the bellows. There are horse-shoes hanging around the walls. There is a big hole in the roof to let out the smoke. There are two big windows one at the front and the other at the back to give him light.