School: Baile an Gharrdha (B.) (roll number 13210)

Ballingarry, Co. Tipperary
Tomás Lotrail

1. A Crib (Cradle-bird) (Cliabhán)
    A small bundle of hazel rods are cut. The first four sticks each about a foot long are tied together at each corner by pieces of cord. Then two pieces of cord are tied to each corner and put crosswise over each other. Four shorter sticks are placed over the other two. This is continued until the twine allows no further sticks. Then a piece of sally is procured to make a tongue. The two ends of the sally are stuck in two of the corners of the crib. Then a gablóg is made and another piece of sally to make a trigger. This toy is used in frosty or snowy weather when birds are hungry.
    A popgun (Gunna preabhtha)
    A piece of elder is got. A hole is made through the middle of it with a piece of wire or a poker reddened in the fire. Then another piece of timber to fit into the hole is made This is called a ramrod. Then two pieces of brown paper are hardened and one put in at each end of the piece of timber with the hole in it. Then the ramrod is put to one end and pressed quickly. The two plugs come out at the
    Richard Butler
    Tinock, Co. Tipperary