School: Fearann Ruaidhrí, Ballingarry, Thurles (roll number 11267)

Farranrory Lower, Co. Tipperary
Máighréad Breathnach

1. (continued from previous page)
    It is said that the Dames are the people that hid the gold and put fairies to guard it. There was never any gold found in my district, but it is said that there was gold hidden in it long ago during the troubled times in Ireland.
    Long ago there were two silver coins found in a garden that was being ploughed in Coolnashinaugh. It was never known how it came there. It is supposed that there is a hidden treasure supposed to be gold, in Farranrory Castle. A strange man, that nobody knew, came to dig for the gold. He said that he had a dream about it on three occasions that it was under a bush that grew on the Castle. He came prepared to dig for the gold, but