Scoil: Dún Drongáin (B.) (uimhir rolla 7231)

Drangan, Co. Tipperary
Múinteoirí:
Diarmuid Ó Gormáin Labhrás Ó Gormáín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Cromwell's Army is reputed to have passed this way from Clonmel. Two of his soldiers are supposed to be buried inside Lahert's gate under bushes (Crohane). There is a field in John Tobin's farm, Crohane called Cromwell's Grave. Cromwell himself is supposed to have last a tooth on Fenelly's Hill in Ballingarry.
    There was a man named Theobald (Toby) Butler living at Williamstown Ballingarry at that time. He invited Cromwell's officers to dinner. When they arrived on the top of Crohane Hill Butler's place was on fire. He represented to Cromwell that it was on account of the invitation his place was burned. Cromwell gave to him the whole townsland of Williamstown.
    Gahan, Graham, Hall, Cunningham, Duggan, Guiry, Scott, Horan (formerly Hore), Lyre and Smith are all names of the Cromwellian planters.
    [W. Perry]
    William Perry