Scoil: Dún Drongáin (B.) (uimhir rolla 7231)

Drongán, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Múinteoirí:
Diarmuid Ó Gormáin Labhrás Ó Gormáín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My grandfather _ Lawrence Noonan Cloneen _had charge of the Indian meal which was doled out in those days. My aunt Miss St. Noonan Cloneen remembers the measure used. It consisted of a box divided into six compartments _ one double any of the others. Each of the small ones measured a pound (for the children) and the large one two lbs. (for each parent).
    The famine in this district was not as bad as in other parts of the country. People from cloneen went to Bannontown about two miles between Cloneen and Fethard _ to set their potatoes.
    1. am
    L. O' Gorman