Scoil: Dún Drongáin (B.) (uimhir rolla 7231)

Drongán, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Múinteoirí:
Diarmuid Ó Gormáin Labhrás Ó Gormáín

1. The oldest families int he Parish are reputed to be Cahil's + Henrahan's
    The Cahil's were masons and the Hanrahan's millers both came from Clare in 1215. The Cahils were uncles to Baron St. John. They built St. Johnstown Castle.
    1. am
    William Perry
    70
    An Baile Loiscthe, Co. Thiobraid Árann
  2. The old avenue into Bryan's, Priestown. Jones was a "limb of the devil" who lived in Lisnioynan. A habit of his was to go around to little children - ask them to open their mouths and fire down their throats. When he died soldiers were carrying his coffin around from churchyard to bury him - but every place they went the people gathered in force to prevent the burial.
    While on their way towards Ballywallis (Cloneen) churchyard the bottom fell out of the coffin while going along this avenue and they buried him there in the ditch. Since then it had been called Bosheen Jones.