School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Caiseal (roll number 581)

Cashel, Co. Tipperary
An Mháthair Máighréad

Once upon a time, two men were on a journey from Cashel to Clogheen for coal.

Once upon a time, two men were on a journey from Cashel to Clogheen for coal. They started out at a very early hour - somewhere between 2 & 3 o'c a.m. At that time, there were no clocks to tell the time, but people knew the time when the cocks crew(?).
    When they were going along the road, they met a woman dressed in white. One man said to the other: "It must be very late, because the milkmaids are going to work".
    Suddenly the horses stopped and were sweating (because of the heavy load in the car). When the man looked back, there was a big dog in the car. He hit the dog and it disappeared, so that it was the car he hit.
    The horse would go no