School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Caiseal (roll number 581)

Cashel, Co. Tipperary
An Mháthair Máighréad

1. (continued from previous page)
    had applied the same herb medicine to the Meath men the night before the Tug-of-War, putting the drops into the left ears then - knowing well that victory could not be theirs after this awful dr.
    This spiteful deed was done at the behest of the Princess of Offaly who was wife of the Chief Bard of Tara - a Meath man with whom she lived on unhappy terms. The Princess wished disgrace would befall Royal Meath & with woman's vengeance - she succeeded.
    Needless to mention the Tug-of-War victory was given the men of Royal Cashel - though in honour to them, they sought it not in this manner.