School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Caiseal (roll number 581)

Cashel, Co. Tipperary
An Mháthair Máighréad

1. We have an old legend handed down to us, telling how the "Psalter of Cashel" was stolen from The Rock by a professor who was teaching at the Bangor school and how it was brought back by another Cashel man. The following are the facts as handed down to us.
    In the ancient school of Bangor - one of Erin's most famous schools - there taught a noted scholar - a native of Cashel - who said he'd never rest until he took from The Rock of Cashel - by fair means or foul - the great book, the work of Cormac Mac Cuilennáin, King & Bishop of Munster - and keep it at Bangor.
    To accomplish this he disguised himself in lady's apparel & walked from the college many long miles & through bad roads till he arrived at Cashel